QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need when I feel the administrator of my son's affairs has not been fair?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
2 weeks from returning from burial of son lawyer calls to tell me to have ex husband in charge of sons affairs due to my out of state availability, it was a wrongful death suit, I contacted lawyer in past two years asking about sons belongings and was told not to worry ex husband can't get rid of anything without my knowledge, plus that they started correspondence with me in my current married name (kept ex husband last name) and then switched to maiden name, check sent to me in maiden name I haven't used in over 30+ years and ex husband took out his expenses for funeral from award. We split funeral costs and I am still paying it on my credit card. I received none of the items from my sons room I requested which have very little monetary value only sentimental. Need to know how I can get someone to fairly look at this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You need to retain a qualified attorney to address the issues of the articles of personalty and the improper allocation of the funeral expenses, which it would appear were reimbursed solely to your ex-husband. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters