QUESTION

What typei of attorney can take care evicting someone who has a life interest in my condo. She is incompetent, negligent and, impersonating me.

Asked on Jul 27th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Dad's 2010 trust/will left me the condo but wife(co-trustee) has a "life interest." When father past away, the wife(Gloria) took all the monies. Probate case lasted 6 years in LA County and I won the case. Gloria is now impersonating me as the owner. She is fixing things and remodeling without my knowledge or consent. I have had 3 water damages in 2019 alone. I want to sell the condo and be rid of her. I am willing to sell below market value to her so I do not have to take care of this for the rest of my life. I have known Gloria longer than the years my dad was married to her . It has caused me so much stress. Her rent is way below market value and I am suffering a loss each year. Please help. I live in San Diego area.(Probate, Real Estate law, Litigation)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If she has a life estate, you cannot collect rent.  She owns the home for life -- or until she decides to move.  She can fix things and remodel without your knowledge or consent as long as she does not waste the estate.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2019 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters