QUESTION

What will happen my brother went behind my back and became administrator of my dads estate. Ive been staying there for 8 months since he died. Can he

Asked on Oct 28th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My brother is trying to evict mefrom a home my Dad left to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your father left the home to you in a Will and it does not need to be sold to pay his debts, the executor of his Will should record a Distribution Deed into your name. If your father did not leave a Will and your brother has been appointed by the court to be administrator of your father's estate, it is his duty to evict you in order to sell the house, pay the debts and distribute what remains according to the state's laws of inheritance.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2020 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters