QUESTION

When a husband dies and all assets are in his name, what does the wife beneficiary pay in taxes.

Asked on Aug 25th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
If an estate is approximately 1.5 million, Under the new estate laws in Florida, what will the wife be paying in estate taxes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at The Coleman Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Florida has no estate tax, nor inheritance tax.  The federal estate tax currently has an exemption from the tax for the first $5,250,000 of assets for each spouse, for a total of $10,500,000 for both spouses.  If your husband's asset total $1.5 million, then there will be no estate tax to be paid to the IRS.  All that you will need to do is transfer the assets to your name from your deceased husband's name.  Assuming the assets are titled in his name alone, it will be necessary for you to probate your husband's estate to get the assets transferred into your name. You should consult with an experienced Florida probate attorney to determine exactly what actions will be necessary to transfer title of the assets to you.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters