QUESTION

When a spouse dies and everything is left to wife or husband, can step kids contest

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Arkansas
More details to this question:
What if he wants everything sold and devided
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
Heirs can contest a Will, the question is whether they will succeed.   Stepchildren are not heirs, so if you are talking about the estate of a stepparent, then the stepkids have no rights of inheritance.  But if you are talking about children disputing their own parent's Will that leaves everything to a spouse,  if the children are able to prove that their parent was manipulated into signing the Will or the Will is not valid for some reason, then they may be successful.  It is a difficult thing to prove, however.  
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters