QUESTION

When can I put property in another person name?During Probate. I have closed all bank and credit cards ,opened an estate actt, posted in paper.

Asked on Jul 21st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am the Executor and also the beneifary of the Estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This depends partly on what the Will says and partly on what is a prudent course of action.  Some Wills state that the executor can make distributions to beneficiaries before probate is complete.  Some do not.  Keep in mind that any distribution may have to be "clawed back" to pay for bills which you do not yet know about.  If you are the only beneficary and realize that you will have to pay those bills out of the distributions or out of your own pocket as executor, you may want to file a distribution deed now, transferring the property from you as executor to you as an individual.  Please first check with the probate attorney who is helping you and knows the condition of the estate better than anyone on this list.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters