QUESTION

When filing a Petition to Compel the Production of a Will in NY, do I have to also file an Affidavit with it? Thanks.

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
I had read somewhere that I have to file an affidavit with the Petition and since I cannot remember where I had read that (I had noted it), I am not sure if that rule actually applies for New York. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The petition is the affidavit, but it never hurts to have a narrative in the form of an affidavit to explain the issues.  Thus, it is not required, but often helpful.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters