QUESTION

when im the excutor of the will, can my brother sell timber and keep proceeds without my consent?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
 You don't supply enough information to respond. I will assume the timber is estate property. If it is, and you are executor, he shouldnt be selling or keeping proceeds. The timber belongs to the estate, not him. This is of course if the will doesnt permit him to do so. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters