QUESTION

When my husband was alive we made a will in NJ leaving all assets to our only child....now 50. I have been widowed for many years and have remarried

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
iand living in Florida. My home in NJ is now titled/deeded by my new husband and myself. Does my original will still give that asset to my daughter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the property is owned by you and your current husband and joint tenants with right of survivorship, then the property would go to your husband.  If you own it as tenants in common your share will pass to your daughter.  Keep in mind, you can always change your will. 
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 5:56 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters