QUESTION

When parental rights terminated is an adult child able to inherit estate of biological father if no beneficiary or will in Mn

Asked on Sep 15th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My brother passed, I was told by my mother that my brother signed papers to have parental rights terminated 30 yrs ago. Brother lived in another state. Are his adult sons the heirs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
That depends on what the adoption decrees said and what that state's inheritance laws were at the time of the adoptions. 
Answered on Sep 16th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters