QUESTION

When parents leave a will does an only child or grandchild have to probate the will?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter has agreed to will some precious family heirlooms to her siblings. She had one son who passed away leaving one grandchild to my daughter. This grandchild has virtually no contact with our family. My question is if my daughter makes a will will her only grandchild be able to ignore it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In the U.S. people can will their property to whomever they wish.  If your daughter dies without a will, her property will pass to her heirs at law, in this instance, the grandchild.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2020 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters