QUESTION

When somebody gets a document notarized, is the notary legally obligated to verify the contents of document are factual.

Asked on Dec 24th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My mother passed away recently and had a document notarized, in the document my mother's states she made a will and the location of said will. My question is, did the person who notarized the will, have to by law, read and review my mother's will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
A notary just verifies that the person signing the document seems to be signing voluntarily and that they have identification to prove they’re the person named in the document.
Answered on Dec 25th, 2017 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters