QUESTION

When taking a will to probate.. do the original witnesses of the will have to resign to the fact that they witnessed the will after the person is

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
deceased? If that would be the case.. what happens when you can''t locate one of the witnesses being that the will was written 20 years ago?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
No, you don't need to have the witnesses re-sign.  The fact that there were two witnesses allows the will to be self-authenticating (meaning you don't need to prove that it is indeed the decedent's signature).  That's really the only reason for the witnesses.  If there is a challenge to the will, it might be necessary to locate either the witnesses or the attorney who prepared it (or the notary),  as it is usually done at the attorney's office or in the presence of a notary.  
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters