QUESTION

When the deceased has no will and still owes on a car, who can takeover the car?

Asked on May 03rd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My mom passed and has three daughters , with each wanting the car. Who can legally drive it ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Most state DMVs have a downloadable form transferring title when there is no Will or no Will will be probated.  Title transfers to all the children (if there is no surviving spouse).  Insurance should be obtained for any driver-owner who is not bought out.
Answered on May 04th, 2021 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters