QUESTION

when the final step is completed of probate how long is the wait for funds to be availible in martin county florida

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
an ad had to be placed in a local paper for 90 days regarding if the deceased had anyone that was owed money by the deceased to put in a claim. the 90 days are up and there are no claims.how long does it take for the funds to be availible for disbursement to those stated in the will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
It depends. I suggest you contacted the attorney who represents the Personal Representative of the estate. He or she will be able to give you a time frame for distribution. The Personal Representative is entitled to take a fee for administering the estate. The Personal Representative, and the attorney representing the Personal Representative are paid first.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters