QUESTION

when there is a proceeding in court brought by an administrator and he dies in the midst of it. who can take over?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is a will then the next named executor would typically file for probate. If no will then anybody can file. 
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters