QUESTION

When there is airs to property what is the proper way to go.

Asked on Jun 05th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The deed was in my stepmothers name and she past. I went to West Virginia and had the deed change into my name. There is only to serviors my sister and I. At one point we all paid the taxes and kept the property clean off. My sister who lives in Wash, Dc. has been paying the taxes and we both have had to pay to keep the grass cut. We have someone who wants to buy the property. My neices and Nephews has agreed that we could sale because they want us to enjoy what money we get from the sale . Can you give me some advice on what we have to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You and your sister are your father's survivors but not your stepmother's.  You are not the heir to your stepmother and lacked legal authority to put the deed to her property in your name.  Keeping up the property and paying the taxes gives you no rights of ownership.  You may think that there are no heirs but it is more likely that they are too distant for you to have become acquainted with them.  You have no right to the property and no right to sell it.  Any title company worth its salt will discover this if you try.  
Answered on Jun 06th, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters