QUESTION

When you are filing a petition to close an Estate, do you have to file the deceased Federal taxes before you close the estate?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My brother passed away on March 24, 2022 and the estate has been probated. The property has been sold and has been put in an Estate account I am the only beneficiary on the will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Yes, you must complete all of the estate administration tasks before filing a petition for discharge of a personal representative. That includes filing all needed federal and state income tax returns for the decedent and the estate. You may be able to make partial distributions before you file the tax returns, but you must file the tax returns before you close the estate.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2022 at 5:29 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters