QUESTION

WHEN YOU BECOME SOMEONES POWER OF ATTORNEY DO YOU GET A COPY OF THAT PERSONS WILL AND HOW LONG DO YOU HAVE AFTER TO DEATH TO PRODUCE IT?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
hOW DO YOU GE THEM TO PRODUCE IT WHEN THEY SAY ITS MISSING?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Serving as someone's power of attorney does not automatically give you access to their will.  The power of attorney is ONLY effective while the person is alive and MAY provide for disposition of that persons remains upon his or her death.  The power of attorney should ONLY be utilized when the individual is incapacitated or disabled and unable to handle his or her affairs personally.  An individual may give a copy of his/her will to whomever they choose.  However, at the person's death, whomever is in possession of the original will should file the will with the clerk of the court of the proper county within 30 days of the person's death.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters