QUESTION

Where can I find the forms to file for a letter of testamentary or letter of administration?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I am the executor of my mom's will. Everything is split 50/50 between me and my brother. The VA needs a letter of testamentary or a letter of administration. Mom only had around 50K. Do you know where I can download the forms to obtain one of these letters?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at The Coleman Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
To obtain letters of administration in Florida, it is necessary to open a probate proceeding in the county where your mother was a resident at the time of her death. The letters of administration are entered by the probate judge after he or she determines that the person petitioning for the letters of administration is legally entitled to have the letters of administration issued. There are various steps necessary to establish the legal entitlement for the issuance of letters of administration. You will need to retain a probate lawyer to assist you. The probate laws require that you have a member of The Florida Bar represent the personal representative in the probate court unless the person petitioning for letters of administration is the only beneficiary. In this case you have indicated that there are other beneficiaries, so it will be necessary for you to retain a probate lawyer to file the petition for administration of the probate estate. There are many issues that must be addressed in the petition for administration, which is why it is a good idea to have experienced probate counsel even if you are the only beneficiary.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2021 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
One cannot simply download a form.  Letters Testamentary are issued by a probate court after examining the Will, hearing testimony, ruling that it is the Will of the person who died and ordering the issue of Letters Testamentary.  Contact a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2021 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters