QUESTION

Where do I need to go to get a copy of a will for someone who passed 11 years ago?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
If the will was probated, it would be on file at the county office where the person died or resided.  If it wasn't, the attorney who prepared it may have a copy.  If it wasn't probated and you don't know the attorney who prepared it, you're probably out of luck unless a family member has a copy and is willing to share it with you.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters