QUESTION

Who does the property go to, the spouse or to the others who are on the deed of property?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Maine
More details to this question:
My husband died and had no will. His name is on a deed of property with his parents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Likely his parents own two-thirds and his estate gets one-third of the house.  Generally, the spouse is the first heir, but this may vary depending on the jurisdiction.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters