QUESTION

Who gets the estate if my mom died and her sister and her daughter are the only survive

Asked on Jun 18th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
At the time of her death her sister had power of attorney but there was no will left behind but there is a house involved so who get the home and how do they go bout take it over
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If she had no will, then the daughter would get it. Not sure where you live but if the Middle Tennessee area, feel free to call me and I will explain the procedure. If outside of mid-Tenn, consult with a probate attorney in your area.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2017 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters