QUESTION

Who handles the estate when there is an ex wife and minor child?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Alaska
More details to this question:
My son has passed away in Wasilla. I am his mother. I have handled the Medical Examiner and Funeral Home as they told me that I am his legal heir. His ex wife is wanting to handle banks, bills, loans etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your son left no Will, any interested party may apply to settle his estate.  If he left a child, it is highly unlikely that you, no the child, are his legal heir.  Please talk with a probate attorney who practices in the county in which he lived and died.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters