QUESTION

Who has a claim as an heir? If there IS a Will, but a grandchild is NOT in the Will, do they still have a claim? Or is the Will "airtight?" Thanks.

Asked on Jan 28th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
If there's a will, only those named generally are those that inherit.  There are, however, ways that one might dispute a will, but you really need to speak with an attorney who practices in this area to find out if you have an adequate challenge to the will.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters