QUESTION

Who has the right to the social networking account a a deceased person.

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Does the right to control the account pass to the parents in the absence of a will as any other asset would?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
I don't know that a social networking account is an asset, as it has no monetary value.  I believe it would be handled according to the contractual terms with the networking site.  Without knowing more, my guess is that the contractual relationship is limited between the person and the networking site, and it is not, as such, "inheritable". 
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters