QUESTION

Who has the rights to deceased mother assets if she has only been married with stepfather for 1 year and has nothing in he’s name?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I need some answer to so many questions do to my mother death. The situation is getting ugly day by day with my stepfather trying to keep all of her assets to himself and he’s son which my mother did not adopt. My mother has all vehicles, house and furniture in her name and other relative that is deceased as well. What is our right for my brother and I as children? Can he sell the house if we don’t agree? Can he prohibit us to take our mother’s belongings? I know is 1/3 to each one for including my stepfather. There’s nothing in he’s name and he does not have legal permit to be in the United States. What can we do to safe my mother’s assets from my stepfather that’s trying to keep everything without us agreeing to anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You are incorrect.  The Texas law of heirship is not "1/3 to each one for including my stepfather."  He has a right to his 50% of community property and a 1/3rd life estate in the homestead. Please ask a probate attorney who practices in the country where your mother lived and died to help you file an Affidavit for Determination of Heirship and ask to be appointed to settle your mother's estate.   Please also note that your stepfather's immigration status is irrelevant.     
Answered on Jun 17th, 2020 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters