QUESTION

Who is entitled to a retired Ohio teachers pension if he married after naming someone else as bebeficiary.

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
The man verbally requested the change but never followed through with the paperwork. The wife needs the money to pay for the funeral and make payments on the home they owned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Ohio, I truly hate to deliver the bad news, but the named beneficiary takes ALL with no obligation to share a dime.  The pension is a contract and although it was a type which was fully revocable while the teacher was alive, once he passed away, it became irrevocable.  Maybe the recipient of the pension will be found to be empathetic and cover or contribute to the funeral expenses.  Advise the wife to pass the hat and hope that many friends will be sympathetic and generous....tell her to start with the recipient of the pension fund.  Best wishes with everything.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters