QUESTION

Who is responsible for creditt card or other financial debts after the death of a single parent living alone? Having 2 grown children.

Asked on Aug 28th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tonya Coles
It is common for people to die leaving debts, such as medical, credit card, and mortgage obligations. When you die, your family members do not inherit your debt. However, if you have any debts that are in your name and someone else's name, the survivor is responsible for paying those obligations. It is likely that your estate will go through probate after your death. Probate is a legal proceeding to administer property owned by someone who has died. As part of the probate process, your final debts and taxes are paid and anything left in your estate goes to those entitled to receive it under your will or Ohio law.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters