QUESTION

who is responsible for outstanding credit card debt once the card holder has passed away??

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My father passed away in November. His life insurance is to be split between my sister and myself. my sister seems to be concerned that we are responsible for father's credit card debt. is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry for your loss. Generally speaking your dad's estate is liable for the debts. If there is no estate, since it's only life insurance, then arguably a creditor could open an estate and go after the life insurance money. This is not likely but it is theoretically possible.  Some people just pay the credit cards and other debts to avoid this possibility and/or because they believe their dad would have wanted his debts paid. In any event I believe your sister is technically correct though maybe not correct from a practical standpoint.  Good luck. -John
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters