QUESTION

Who/how can we transfer a deceased brother property to one sibiling (brother)?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Brother died 3 years ago and property is still in his name. Family has agreed to transfer property to a brother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cedar Point, NC
Partner at Tantum Law
1 Award
You will need to do a deed from all the deceased heirs to the brother getting the real estate.  You will need a lawyer to help you.  I handle carteret and Onslow counties.  My email is jtantum@tantumlaw.com.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2022 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters