QUESTION

Why are we paying a probate attorney?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My father-in-law recently died as a result of his nursing home care, so we are in the process of suing the facility. His wife, my mother-in-law is the plaintiff. He left her all assets in his will, her name is on the house title, and we know that the estate will come back clean from its Colorado-required probate process. Our attorney hired a third-party probate specialist to handle that part of the process, but that third party's fee schedule, a contingent agreement, is 10% of any award my mother-in-law wins! The value of the estate is not part of the suit, nor is the probate attorney assisting with the case itself. Is that 10% fee schedule normal? Why would they be entitled to a large chunk of a settlement or award from a wrongful death suit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
10% may well be on the low end.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2021 at 5:32 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters