QUESTION

Why is my aunt asking me and my brother to sign that my aunt be the exectutor of my grandmas will. My father passed away 12 years ago and she is the

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Only other sibling. In my grandmothers will she speaks of a letter designating items and dispersing them accordingly but that isn't included in a letter I received from my aunts attorney asking me to sign over her estate to have my aunt be the executor..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Your aunt is asking you to sign because you must be left something in the will.
Answered on May 31st, 2017 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters