QUESTION

Why would an appraisal be needed for property that is specified in a will to be given to an individual and not be sold??

Asked on Jan 26th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Attorney of estate was terminated by the Executor of the estate and now the new attorney is getting appraisals on items named in the will that goes to individuals and are not to be sold.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the court's Order did not grant the executor a power of appraisal or if there are objects of special value, be they guns or art, this may be required.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2021 at 7:26 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters