QUESTION

Why would an executor of an estate require signatures in order to take matter into probate court?

Asked on May 31st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My grandfather left a will, and my aunt says that she needs my signature to present the paperwork for probate court. Why would I have to sign if my grandfather had a will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You should not have to sign anything for a Will to be presented in court.  Your aunt has no authority until a court appoints her executor.  Later, she may ask for a receipt and release in exchange for a check for your inheritance.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2020 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters