QUESTION

Why would items in a will that are specifically left to an individual be appraised. There has been no court order to do so. Waste of estate $.

Asked on Jan 29th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Executor gets items appraised that are specifically named in a will to be given to an individual and not sold. Appraisals were not court ordered. Seems like unnecessary waste of money. It is land, guns and a tractor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
An appraisal may be requiired for the Inventory required by statute.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters