QUESTION

will a hand written will that had been notorized stand up in a court of law?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
im 60 years old and want my belongings to go to my grandson. there are no wifes or other children involved
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
It is always best to have a lawyer draft your will. The problem is what you write may not do what you want it to do. In comparison to the cost of a lawyer preparing your will, the cost in the future of not getting it right might be that your intentions for your estate don't happen.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2022 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters