QUESTION

Will an heir who is a cancer patient on SSI/Medicare lose benefits once she received her portion of proceeds of family home sold? Any options she has?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently lost my grandmother. Her will is going thru the Probate process at this time and there is a car, house and a few other assets to be divided among my mom n my moms 4 siblings. Nothing is being contested and a pretty straighforward agreement with all parties. I have expressed an interest in purchasing the home from the children and it looks as if that will be what occurs as they would like the home to remain in the family. Here is the question/dilemma. My mom is on SSDI/ Medicare/Medicaid. She is a cancer patient who is terminally ill and counts on Medicare/Medicaid for survival and her SSDI is only income she receives. She is a widow. She is disabled and unable to work. Due to projected sale price of the home, she stands to receive $32,000 as her portion. She cannot risk benefits as that helps her w treatments so she can keep fighting. Does she have an options to not risking loss of benefits due to inheritance? Can an estate or trust, etc option be the solution?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
SSDI is not needs-based.  SSI/Medicaid is.  In Texas a Will can be reformed retroactively to provide that any inheritance of a beneficiary who is disabled will be paid to a special needs trust or a master pooled special needs trust such as the ARC of Texas Master Pooled Trust to preserve needs-based benefits.  The executor should ask the probate attorney to file a Motion asking the court to do this.  
Answered on Aug 27th, 2020 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters