QUESTION

Will be entitled to part of my husbands inheritance if hes in his fathers will?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
As i am his legal wife, but we are not living together.Am i entitled to part of my husbands inheritance that his father has left him? If so how do i go about collecting my part?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Don't call me but call a local NC estate lawyer. In my state, PA, a spouse does not have a right to another's spouse's inheritance. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters