QUESTION

Will granting house/items and accounts to nephew, didn't know will granter died and the last page is not signed and notarized.

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My husband has a will granting all of his uncles belongings and house to him. He passed away several years ago and we were unaware. All of the pages of the will are signed, but the last page is not and it is not notarized. Does this mean that we have lost everything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It really depends. Wills are not required to be notarized; in fact, they should not be notarized. Wills should have two witnesses. Or they should be in the handwriting of the decedent.  Also, we have had success getting improperly witnessed wills admitted to probate. The key is working with an experienced probate attorney and getting started ASAP! Do not delay! 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters