QUESTION

will i have trouble getting my son his fathers entire estate

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
his father passed and has no direct relatives his mother is deceased and his father he was a only child and had only one child my son. his mother passed in sept leaving everything to him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It seems that the child will get 100% of his father's estate.  You will have to apply to serve as the Administrator of the estate, if the child is under age 18.   You will have to go to the surrogate in the county in which the child's father lived when he passed.  You will need to bring an original death certificate.  The surrogate's clerks will help you. 
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters