QUESTION

Will I need to file probate? If so, what are my first steps? Is it OK to give property to the grandchildren or take property for myself?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mother died three weeks ago. The closest thing to a will is a scrap of paper in her handwriting distributing her estate to me and my children. Other than that, I am her sole heir. She has some antiques, a 150K insurance policy, 10+ acres of real estate in Colorado, as well as miscellaneous personal property. Can any of this be distributed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The paper you describe is likely not a will. You will need to probate the estate and be appointed as executor to address the decedent's assets. See a local probate lawyer. Land should probably be transferred to you from the estate and then you can gift the land where you like.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2023 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters