QUESTION

Will my house be subject to probate if I or my husband die without a will or living trust? Can the surviving spouse automatically receive full title ?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
We live in Texas and both own the house we live in outright. Do we need a will or living trust to avoid probate when one spouse dies? We want the surviving spouse to be able to retain the house without paying probate? Do we each need a will to give our half of the house we live in to the surviving spouse? Thankyou
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
Yes, if the house is in your names Individually, then, upon each of your death, a probate will be required to transfer title to the house.  You can transfer your house into an inter vivos (made during your lifetime) trust to avoid probate.  A living trust is something different with a different purpose.  Really, there is no reason to avoid probate in Texas.  Our independent administration system is very efficient and easy, so, if avoiding probate is the motivation, I do not recommend it.  If you die a resident of Hawaii, California, Oklahoma, New York or other states, then avoid probate at all costs; but, do not need to in Texas. I recommend you write out a holographic (handwritten) will or hire an attorney to prepare a formal will for you, so you can get it executed properly. Kevin Spencer (214) 965-9999 www.spencerlawpc.com
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters