QUESTION

Will the family of the deceased can include the house in a probate?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Virginia
More details to this question:
My partner and I have a joint tenancy, she passed away last month and according to our title/deed, the sole survivor had a claim to right of survivorship, which is myself. They hired a probate attorney and according to the family the house will be included in the probate, can this be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the deed reads joint with right of survivorship, the survivor succeeds to the property.  The probate attorney may not have seen the deed.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2020 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters