QUESTION

Will the one acre of land be mine also if I pay the mortgage off on a mobile home of my deceased son

Asked on Nov 15th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My son passed away in July 2023, He owned one acre of land, he bought a mobile home to put on it. The land was used as collateral tor the home. He never divorced his wife, but had not lived with her for over 6 years. He has a son 24 year old son by his first wife. If I pay the mortgage off will I get the land and the mobile home. Or do I need to wait for it to go into foreclosure. * I gave my son the land as a gift. Everything is in his name only. I even paid his funeral expenses, even though sheโ€™s claiming to be the grieving wife.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kernersville, NC
Partner at Lynn E. Coleman
4 Awards
No. I assume your son did not leave a will. His real property has passed to his wife and his son in equal shares. Consult a probate attorney for specific advice. You likely would see no benefit in paying off the mobile home. The fact you paid for the funeral is irrelevant. 
Answered on Nov 16th, 2023 at 5:27 AM

This is general legal advice only. You do not have an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Lynn E. Coleman without a signed retainer agreement and payment of any applicable fees.

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out to Kurtz & Blum.  Please feel free to give our office a call at 919.832.7700 so we can gain more information and see if we can help you. 
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters