QUESTION

Will the probate court accept a will as valid if the witnesses printed their names at the end of the will but signed the self proving affidavit

Asked on Jul 06th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
In an attempt to save money, mom wrote her revised will using a previous one as a model. The will was revised because when the first one was written there were only 2 great grandchildren. At the time of the revision she had 4 with the possibility of another with the recent wedding of her youngest grandson
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
While this could be an issue, my view is it is not.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters