QUESTION

Will there be a problem if my executrix (and sole heir) lives in Florida and I live in NJ?

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I do not believe this will be a problem at all.  I deal with many estates where the Executrix lives in another state, or even another country.  Things can be done by mail or email, over the phone, or with a few trips to New Jersey.  Its helpful if the Executrix has a lawyer to assist her coordinating paperwork, but its not difficult. 
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 5:37 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters