QUESTION

Winning in challenging Wills of My Father. Gave my inheritance of his Jezebel, and words that are distastful (crude) but true.

Asked on Mar 30th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
The woman that manipulated my Father to give her his $$$,$$$ and rental property, cars etc. Never married. He was a widow. My True CHRISTIAN Mother died in Jan. 1985 of pancreatic cancer. One of his renters introduced him to the twisted, greedy, gold digging Jezebel, and much worse. Need the strongest and determined to win attorney in Cobb County to take my case. Would like a free consultation as I'm a widow since 2013. I'm living on tight budget. Thanks to Ms. Paula Fay Jarrett Nettles manipulating my Father who considered me his blessing and kept me near him during my Life before the Nettles calculating, manipulating, grossly phony person I've ever had to be around. She never let me converse with him w/o her hearing all we talked about.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contesting a will is very difficult.  An attorney will need to see the Will before committing to taking such a case.  Additionally, the costs for challenging a will can run into the tens of thousands of dollars. There has to be sufficient assets in your father's estate to make taking the case a financial disaster for you and the attorney taking your case.  If there are not significant assets (more than $200,000 in my estimation) at stake, the case will be difficult to justify financially.  Simply pursuing the case because there are bad actors and you want to see your father’s true desires happen is not enough to cause a prudent attorney to take a case.   Wills are presumed valid and invalidating one is a very difficult case.  The evidence needed to overturn a will is difficult to obtain. Find an attorney who specializes in probate litigation to assist you.  The attorney’s location is not that important because you only need to be in court 2-3 times on the matter.  Good luck to you.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2019 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters