QUESTION

With a use and occupancy agreement and an intention of purchasing the home can we stay in the home until we purchase from the estate?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Weโ€™ve been caring for my grandfather and signed a use and occupancy agreement prior to his death. Now that he has passed we have an intention to purchase the house. He gave us 18 months to do this and no landlord tenant requirement after he dies. The two brothers are trying to kick us out however our grandfatherโ€™s wishes were that we remain and purchase the house from the estate at fair market value. We have this in writing. It is not in the will accept a clause about formal probate to protect interested parties at the time of his death.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please talk with a local probate lawyer and show him all the documents.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2020 at 5:28 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters