QUESTION

With two wills can the wife of the deceased decide which will to probate?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
There are two wills, an old one (3-4 pages) that left everything for the wife to decide, the newer will (14-15 pages) took the decision making away from her and was very detailed and specific. She decided to probate the old will and now the newer will is "missing". What can be done to make this right? Her lawyers deny they ever saw it, which they absolutely have. The lawyer who wrote the will is deceased. His family is looking for a copy of the new will for us. If we can't present the new will what can be done to right this wrong? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The newer Will governs.  Do you have a copy?  In some states a copy can be probated if the witnesses or two witnesses to the decedent's handwriting testify in court.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2019 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters